County Clerk

Caroline Wilson

cwilson@shiawassee.net

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 9am to 12pm and 1pm to 4pm, Wednesdays 9am-Noon

Circuit Courthouse
208 North Shiawassee Street, 2nd Floor
Corunna, MI 48817

P: 989.743.2242
F: 989.743.2241

November 2, 2010 - Summary Report

SUMMARY REPORT        GENERAL ELECTION                 OFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/05/10     NOVEMBER 2, 2010
RUN TIME:12:11 PM     SHIAWASSEE COUNTY, MICHIGAN

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 36) .  .  .  .  .        36  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    51,739
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,591
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .01
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             45.60
           VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .               .01

          STRAIGHT PARTY
          Vote for not more than  1
           Republican Party (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,258   58.76
           Democratic Party (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,243   39.84
           Green Party (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26     .24
           U. S. Taxpayers Part (UST).  .  .  .  .        68     .64
           Libertarian Party (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .        49     .46
           Natural Law Party (NTL).  .  .  .  .  .         6     .06

          GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR STATE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Rick Snyder (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,245   60.91
           Virg Bernero (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,595   36.75
           Harley Mikkelson (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .       163     .70
           Stacey Mathia (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       191     .82
           Ken Proctor (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       192     .82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Ruth Johnson (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,293   53.58
           Jocelyn Michelle Benson (DEM).  .  .  .     9,484   41.34
           John Anthony La Pietra (GRN) .  .  .  .       188     .82
           Robert Gale (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       464    2.02
           Scotty Boman (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       514    2.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          Vote for not more than  1
           Bill Schuette (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,003   56.83
           David Leyton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,775   38.35
           Gerald T. Van Sickle (UST).  .  .  .  .       615    2.69
           Daniel W. Grow (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .       486    2.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Dave Camp (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,322   61.49
           Jerry M. Campbell (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     4,162   34.95
           John Emerick (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       227    1.91
           Clint Foster (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       196    1.65
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 8TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mike Rogers (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,227   64.26
           Lance Enderle (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,826   34.02
           Bhagwan Dashairya (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .       193    1.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          STATE SENATOR 22ND DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Joe Hune (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,456   59.16
           Chuck Fellows (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,445   37.13
           Todd L. Richardson (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .       843    3.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE 85TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Ben Glardon (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,441   63.21
           Pamela Drake (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,406   36.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
          Vote for not more than  2
           Eileen Weiser (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,518   27.31
           Richard Zeile (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,759   25.51
           Elizabeth W. Bauer (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     8,959   21.24
           Lupe Ramos-Montigny (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     6,942   16.46
           Latham Redding (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .       332     .79
           Mary T. Wood (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       663    1.57
           Karen Adams (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       975    2.31
           Ronald Monroe (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       652    1.55
           Dick Gach (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       471    1.12
           Bill Hall (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       652    1.55
           Stacy Kohmescher (NTL) .  .  .  .  .  .       251     .60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN STATE
          Vote for not more than  2
           Andrea Fischer Newman (REP)  .  .  .  .    11,170   27.09
           Andrew C. Richner (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    10,552   25.59
           Paul Brown (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,050   19.52
           Greg Stephens (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,521   18.24
           Diana Demers (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       660    1.60
           Libby Hunter (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       538    1.30
           Joe Sanger (UST) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       769    1.86
           Linda Schrock Taylor (UST).  .  .  .  .       782    1.90
           James Lewis Hudler (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .       577    1.40
           Leslie Lazzerin (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       617    1.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Brian Breslin (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,563   27.85
           Mitch Lyons (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,822   26.07
           Dennis Denno (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,450   17.95
           Colleen McNamara (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     8,494   20.46
           Surjit Singh Dulai (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       288     .69
           Bob Czak (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       670    1.61
           Christine C. Schwartz (UST)  .  .  .  .       906    2.18
           Dan Johnson (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       677    1.63
           Michael H. Miller (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .       642    1.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Diane Dunaskiss (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,760   26.99
           Danialle Karmanos (REP).  .  .  .  .  .    10,437   26.18
           Ed Bruley (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,396   18.55
           Brenda Moon (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,741   19.42
           James Arnoldi (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       344     .86
           Margaret Guttshall (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .       407    1.02
           Bill Mohr II (UST)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       694    1.74
           Patty Senneker (UST).  .  .  .  .  .  .       667    1.67
           Nicole Michalak (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .       613    1.54
           Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) .  .  .  .       524    1.31
           Doug Dern (NTL)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       282     .71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          ROAD COMMISSIONER
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mike Constine (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,919  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Dan Stewart (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,696  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Ron Elder (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,198   51.20
           Bruce Robb (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,142   48.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Gary W. Holzhausen (REP)  .  .  .  .  .     2,358  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jon Michael Fuja (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,593   51.44
           Robert A. Downer (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,504   48.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Gerald Cole (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,648   48.99
           Bill E. Bowers (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,247   37.07
           Gary Semke (NPA) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       469   13.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 6TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Dale D. Roszman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,654   55.52
           Brian Fredline (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,325   44.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 7TH DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  1
           John Plowman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,522  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CLERK ANTRIM TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Susan McGahey (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       560  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TREASURER NEW HAVEN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Mary L. Eickholt (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       427  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE ANTRIM TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Michael Godfrey (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       537  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE OWOSSO TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Joy M. Archer (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,354  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE VENICE TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  1
           John Mitosinka (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .       523  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT
          Vote for not more than  2
           Alton Thomas Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,008   17.32
           Mary Beth Kelly  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,846   31.26
           Denise Langford Morris .  .  .  .  .  .     5,439   15.68
           Bob Roddis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,546    7.34
           Bob Young  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,858   28.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
          Vote for not more than  1
           Pat Donofrio  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,782  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          MAYOR PERRY CITY
          Vote for not more than  1
           Ross Delau .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       460  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CITY COUNCIL PERRY CITY
          Vote for not more than  3
           Jo Anne O'Berry  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       397   36.32
           Bradley Sharlow  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       358   32.75
           Greg Wekwert  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       338   30.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CITY COUNCIL CITY OF PERRY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Michael Paul Johnson.  .  .  .  .  .  .       339   47.21
           Terry Wood .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       379   52.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Bill Johnston .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       125  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF MORRICE
          Vote for not more than  1
           Harold Dickerson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       194  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Jerry E. Johnson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       160  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CLERK VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
          Vote for not more than  1
           Shana Post .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CLERK VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Karen L. Maksimchuk .  .  .  .  .  .  .       150  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TREASURER VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
          Vote for not more than  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TREASURER VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
          Vote for not more than  1
           Garry L. Leichliter .  .  .  .  .  .  .       156  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
          Vote for not more than  3
           Kevin Bible.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63   24.71
           Fred Simpson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   38.43
           Thomas G. Swartout, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .        94   36.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF MORRICE
          Vote for not more than  3
           Thomas Cameron.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141   26.11
           Kevin Garey.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158   29.26
           Robert L. Knowlton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104   19.26
           Christine L. Williams  .  .  .  .  .  .       137   25.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
          Vote for not more than  3
           Larry Collins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140   35.81
           Julia N. Jenkins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113   28.90
           Terry Tate .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   35.29
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
          Vote for not more than  3
           Flora Nichols .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111   38.14
           Matthew Post  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       101   34.71
           John Van Woert.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        79   27.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF MORRICE
          Vote for not more than  1
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER OVID ELSIE AREA
          Vote for not more than  1
           Rick Alcaraz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       526   88.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71   11.89

          BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER OVID ELSIE AREA
          Vote for not more than  2
           Becky Holmes-Bukantis  .  .  .  .  .  .       416   40.23
           Amy Palus  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       525   50.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93    8.99

          BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER OWOSSO PUBLIC
          Vote for not more than  2
           Patrick W. Gray  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,400   21.05
           Rick Mowen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,182   27.90
           Shelly Ochodnicky.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,020   26.48
           Marlene J. Webster  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,801   24.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER OVID ELSIE AREA
          Vote for not more than  2
           Stacie Rulison.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       437   45.76
           Steven M. Sopocy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       518   54.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          STATE PROPOSAL
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,169   28.31
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,623   71.69

          STATE PROPOSAL 2
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,712   74.78
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,635   25.22

          BENNINGTON TOWNSHIP PROP 1
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       816   66.56
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       410   33.44

          BENNINGTON TOWNSHIP PROP 2
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       359   29.69
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       850   70.31

          PERRY TOWNSHIP ROAD PROPOSAL
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       616   44.73
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       761   55.27

          VILLAGE OF MORRICE AMBULANCE SERVICE
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133   47.16
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       149   52.84

          VERNON FIRE SERVICES VERNON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,004   61.07
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       640   38.93

          CORUNNA CITY DAM PROPOSAL
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       275   32.20
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       579   67.80

          CITY OF CORUNNA PROP 2 CORUNNA CITY
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       214   25.06
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       640   74.94

          CITY OF OWOSSO BURNING PROPOSAL OWOSSO CITY
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,431   35.29
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,624   64.71

          DURAND SCHOOLS MILLAGE PROP DURAND AREA
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,550   44.10
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,965   55.90

          OWOSSO SCHOOLS SINKING FUND OWOSSO PUBLIC
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,581   61.17
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,908   38.83

          OVID ELSIE MILLAGE PROP OVID ELSIE AREA
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       394   45.97
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       463   54.03

 

 

  • Login
netone.site cms by Netsource One, Inc.