County Clerk

Caroline Wilson

cwilson@shiawassee.net

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 9am to 12pm and 1pm to 4pm, Wednesdays 9am-Noon

Circuit Courthouse
208 North Shiawassee Street, 2nd Floor
Corunna, MI 48817

P: 989.743.2242
F: 989.743.2241

February 2015 Schools - Precinct Detail 

SUMMARY REPORT SHIAWASSEE COUNTY OFFICIAL
RUN DATE:11/10/14 GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:11:51 AM NOVEMBER 4, 2014

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 47) . . . . . 47 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 58,767
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 24,704
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 42.04

STRAIGHT PARTY TICKET
Vote for not more than 1
Republican Party (REP) . . . . . . 5,110 49.81
Democratic Party (DEM) . . . . . . 4,918 47.94
Libertarian Party (LIB). . . . . . 109 1.06
U. S. Taxpayers Part (UST). . . . . 71 .69
Green Party (GRN). . . . . . . . 38 .37
Natural Law Party (NLP). . . . . . 13 .13

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR STATE
Vote for not more than 1
Rick Snyder (REP). . . . . . . . 12,266 50.51
Mark Schauer (DEM) . . . . . . . 11,251 46.33
Mary Buzuma (LIB). . . . . . . . 393 1.62
Mark McFarlin (UST) . . . . . . . 250 1.03
Paul Homeniuk (GRN) . . . . . . . 125 .51
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1

SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for not more than 1
Ruth Johnson (REP) . . . . . . . 12,817 54.34
Godfrey Dillard (DEM) . . . . . . 9,629 40.83
James Lewis (LIB). . . . . . . . 593 2.51
Robert Gale (UST). . . . . . . . 435 1.84
Jason Robert Gatties (NLP). . . . . 112 .47
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for not more than 1
Bill Schuette (REP) . . . . . . . 14,365 60.03
Mark Totten (DEM). . . . . . . . 8,617 36.01
Justin M. Altman (LIB) . . . . . . 471 1.97
Gerald T. Van Sickle (UST). . . . . 328 1.37
John Anthony La Pietra (GRN) . . . . 147 .61
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

U.S. SENATOR
Vote for not more than 1
Terri Lynn Land (REP) . . . . . . 10,132 42.29
Gary Peters (DEM). . . . . . . . 12,682 52.94
Jim Fulner (LIB) . . . . . . . . 561 2.34
Richard A. Matkin (UST). . . . . . 386 1.61
Chris Wahmhoff (GRN). . . . . . . 195 .81
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 4TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
John Moolenaar (REP). . . . . . . 11,972 51.08
Jeff Holmes (DEM). . . . . . . . 10,206 43.55
Will Tyler White (LIB) . . . . . . 589 2.51
George M. Zimmer (UST) . . . . . . 670 2.86
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

STATE SENATOR 24TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Rick Jones (REP) . . . . . . . . 12,370 53.34
Dawn Levey (DEM) . . . . . . . . 10,821 46.66
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE 85TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Ben Glardon (REP). . . . . . . . 12,479 52.00
Annie Dignan Braidwood (DEM) . . . . 10,422 43.43
Roger L. Snyder (LIB) . . . . . . 1,096 4.57
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

MEMBERS OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Vote for not more than 2
Maria Carl (REP) . . . . . . . . 10,101 23.86
Jonathan Tade Williams (REP) . . . . 9,581 22.63
Pamela Pugh Smith (DEM). . . . . . 9,696 22.90
Casandra E. Ulbrich (DEM) . . . . . 9,074 21.44
Kimberly Moore (LIB). . . . . . . 967 2.28
Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) . . . . 675 1.59
John Adams (UST) . . . . . . . . 872 2.06
Karen Adams (UST). . . . . . . . 685 1.62
Sherry A. Wells (GRN) . . . . . . 431 1.02
Nikki Mattson (NLP) . . . . . . . 250 .59
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

REGENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN STATE
Vote for not more than 2
Rob Steele (REP) . . . . . . . . 9,850 23.80
Ronald Weiser (REP) . . . . . . . 9,889 23.90
Mike Behm (DEM) . . . . . . . . 9,054 21.88
Kathy White (DEM). . . . . . . . 9,414 22.75
James Lewis Hudler (LIB) . . . . . 681 1.65
John Jascob (LIB). . . . . . . . 640 1.55
Joe Sanger (UST) . . . . . . . . 593 1.43
Christine C. Schwartz (UST) . . . . 807 1.95
Ian Swanson (GRN). . . . . . . . 455 1.10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
Vote for not more than 2
Melanie Foster (REP). . . . . . . 10,303 24.61
Jeff Sakwa (REP) . . . . . . . . 9,268 22.14
Faylene Owen (DEM) . . . . . . . 9,085 21.70
George J. Perles (DEM) . . . . . . 9,467 22.62
Michael H. Miller (LIB). . . . . . 751 1.79
Raymond Moses (LIB) . . . . . . . 589 1.41
Crystal Van Sickle (UST) . . . . . 732 1.75
Stephen J. Young (UST) . . . . . . 550 1.31
Adam Adrianson (GRN). . . . . . . 234 .56
Terry Link (GRN) . . . . . . . . 615 1.47
Bridgette Guzman (NLP) . . . . . . 265 .63
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
Vote for not more than 2
Michael Busuito (REP) . . . . . . 9,737 24.22
Satish Jasti (REP) . . . . . . . 8,348 20.77
Marilyn Kelly (DEM) . . . . . . . 9,746 24.24
Dana Alicia Thompson (DEM). . . . . 8,670 21.57
Dan Goebel (LIB) . . . . . . . . 829 2.06
Brian Richard Wright (LIB). . . . . 744 1.85
Shari A. Matkin (UST) . . . . . . 603 1.50
Marc Joseph Sosnowski (UST) . . . . 520 1.29
Margaret Guttshall (GRN) . . . . . 396 .99
Latham T. Redding (GRN). . . . . . 331 .82
Yolanda Robson (NLP). . . . . . . 278 .69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

ROAD COMMISSIONER
Vote for not more than 1
John A. Michalec (DEM) . . . . . . 15,455 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 1ST DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Hartmann Aue (REP) . . . . . . . 2,304 59.18
Danny C. Miller (DEM) . . . . . . 1,589 40.82
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
John C.M. Davis (REP) . . . . . . 1,122 46.65
John Horvath (DEM) . . . . . . . 1,283 53.35
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Gary W. Holzhausen (REP) . . . . . 1,950 55.59
Thomas Elliott (DEM). . . . . . . 1,558 44.41
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 4TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Lindsay Eister (REP). . . . . . . 1,396 45.12
Les L. Schneider (DEM) . . . . . . 1,698 54.88
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 5TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Jeremy R. Root (REP). . . . . . . 2,264 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 6TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
Dale Roszman (REP) . . . . . . . 1,562 49.07
Jeffrey R. Bartz (DEM) . . . . . . 1,621 50.93
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 7TH DISTRICT
Vote for not more than 1
John B. Plowman (REP) . . . . . . 2,175 90.51
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 228 9.49

SUPERVISOR ANTRIM TOWNSHIP
Vote for not more than 1
Jerry L. Gutting (REP) . . . . . . 552 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

CLERK OWOSSO TOWNSHIP
Vote for not more than 1
Patricia Skvarenina (NPA) . . . . . 1,132 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE ANTRIM TOWNSHIP
Vote for not more than 1
Thomas G. Coffey (REP) . . . . . . 551 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

PARK COMMISSIONER WOODHULL TOWNSHIP
Vote for not more than 2
Sue McAlister (REP) . . . . . . . 895 54.41
Krista Colby (DEM) . . . . . . . 750 45.59
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME COURT
Vote for not more than 2
Richard Bernstein. . . . . . . . 10,023 28.10
Doug Dern . . . . . . . . . . 1,577 4.42
Bill Murphy. . . . . . . . . . 4,272 11.98
James Robert Redford. . . . . . . 7,539 21.14
Brian Zahra. . . . . . . . . . 12,254 34.36
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
Vote for not more than 1
Kerry L. Morgan . . . . . . . . 1,929 10.00
Deborah A. Thomas. . . . . . . . 4,679 24.25
David Viviano . . . . . . . . . 12,686 65.75
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
Vote for not more than 3
Michael J. Kelly . . . . . . . . 12,925 35.79
Amy Ronayne Krause . . . . . . . 11,928 33.03
Patrick Murphy Meter. . . . . . . 11,262 31.18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

JUDGE OF CIRCUIT COURT
Vote for not more than 1
Deana M. Finnegan. . . . . . . . 10,236 48.80
Matt Stewart . . . . . . . . . 10,739 51.20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

JUDGE OF DISTRICT COURT
Vote for not more than 1
Terrance P. Dignan . . . . . . . 17,038 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBER LANSING COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Vote for not more than 2
Andrew Patrick Abood. . . . . . . 9 7.69
Judith K. Berry . . . . . . . . 20 17.09
Todd A. Heywood . . . . . . . . 13 11.11
Steve Hicks. . . . . . . . . . 29 24.79
Angela L. Mathews. . . . . . . . 15 12.82
Kris T. Nicholoff. . . . . . . . 11 9.40
Kevin Colman O'Malley . . . . . . 8 6.84
James M. Wahl . . . . . . . . . 12 10.26
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

MAYOR PERRY CITY
Vote for not more than 1
James A. Huguelet. . . . . . . . 462 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

CITY COUNCIL PERRY CITY
Vote for not more than 3
Karen McDaniels-Davis . . . . . . 369 33.15
Jo Anne O'Berry . . . . . . . . 386 34.68
Gregory Earl Wekwert. . . . . . . 358 32.17
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

CITY COUNCIL PERRY CITY
Vote for not more than 1
Terry Wood . . . . . . . . . . 429 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
Vote for not more than 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 77 100.00

PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF BYRON
Vote for not more than 1
Kathryn Brunell . . . . . . . . 69 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF LENNON
Vote for not more than 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 59 100.00

PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF MORRICE
Vote for not more than 1
Harold Dickerson . . . . . . . . 186 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
Vote for not more than 1
Jerry C. Burns. . . . . . . . . 170 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

PRESIDENT VILLAGE OF VERNON
Vote for not more than 1
Gayle H. Steele . . . . . . . . 203 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

CLERK VILLAGE OF LENNON
Vote for not more than 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

CLERK VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
Vote for not more than 1
Karen L. Maksimchuk . . . . . . . 149 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TREASURER VILLAGE OF LENNON
Vote for not more than 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 67 100.00

TREASURER VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
Vote for not more than 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF BYRON
Vote for not more than 3
Anthony Prestonise . . . . . . . 92 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF LENNON
Vote for not more than 3
Robert Widigan. . . . . . . . . 101 58.05
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 73 41.95

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF MORRICE
Vote for not more than 3
Phyllis Dickerson. . . . . . . . 146 31.88
Tom Cameron. . . . . . . . . . 160 34.93
Christine L. Williams . . . . . . 152 33.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF NEW LOTHROP
Vote for not more than 3
Jamie L. Bruff. . . . . . . . . 125 43.86
Pat Olk . . . . . . . . . . . 160 56.14
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF OVID
Vote for not more than 3
Eric James Brown . . . . . . . . 0
Ofelia Padilla. . . . . . . . . 0
Arthur Price, Jr.. . . . . . . . 0
Timothy L. Zwick . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF VERNON
Vote for not more than 3
Kristin Van Dusen. . . . . . . . 176 51.92
Matthew Winkowski. . . . . . . . 163 48.08
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
Vote for not more than 3
Kevin Bible. . . . . . . . . . 77 70.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 33 30.00

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
Vote for not more than 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 48 100.00

TRUSTEE VILLAGE OF MORRICE
Vote for not more than 1
Cathy A. Mulholland . . . . . . . 192 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

CHARTER COMMISSION MEMBER VILLAGE OF OVID
Vote for not more than 9
Pat Ackels . . . . . . . . . . 0
Harvey P. Darling. . . . . . . . 0
Wells R. Monroe . . . . . . . . 0
Charles V. Moore . . . . . . . . 0
Christopher D. Nethaway. . . . . . 0
Ofelia Padilla. . . . . . . . . 0
Arthur Price, Jr.. . . . . . . . 0
Marcus R. Tew . . . . . . . . . 0
Al Toman. . . . . . . . . . . 0
Timothy L. Zwick . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER BATH COMMUNITY
Vote for not more than 3
Ann Marie Chaffee. . . . . . . . 2 33.33
Blair Svendsen. . . . . . . . . 2 33.33
Dean N. Sweet, Jr. . . . . . . . 2 33.33
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER LAINGSBURG COMMUNITY
Vote for not more than 3
Mary Angst . . . . . . . . . . 1,461 33.95
Andrew Hagerty. . . . . . . . . 1,469 34.14
Christopher Wilson . . . . . . . 1,373 31.91
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER BYRON AREA
Vote for not more than 4
James M. Anibal . . . . . . . . 1,085 32.43
Amy Lawrence . . . . . . . . . 1,065 31.83
Jeff Vandemark. . . . . . . . . 1,084 32.40
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 112 3.35

BOARD MEMBER NEW LOTHROP PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 4
Kevin Birchmeier . . . . . . . . 506 22.62
John Maksimchuk, Jr.. . . . . . . 353 15.78
Gregory Ruddy . . . . . . . . . 507 22.66
Jessica Unangst . . . . . . . . 396 17.70
Richard White . . . . . . . . . 475 21.23
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER OWOSSO PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 4
General Grant . . . . . . . . . 3,625 22.17
Rick Mowen . . . . . . . . . . 4,566 27.93
Shelly L. Ochodnicky. . . . . . . 4,457 27.26
Cheryl Paez. . . . . . . . . . 3,700 22.63
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER PERRY PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 4
Charles Scovill . . . . . . . . 1,495 20.52
Greg Daenzer . . . . . . . . . 1,338 18.37
Catherine L. Hahn. . . . . . . . 1,430 19.63
Rick Lamb . . . . . . . . . . 1,620 22.24
Mark Ruzinsky . . . . . . . . . 1,402 19.25
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER HASLETT PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 2
Christine Coady . . . . . . . . 49 36.57
Karen East . . . . . . . . . . 50 37.31
Heather Stuht Meingast . . . . . . 35 26.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER OVID-ELSIE AREA
Vote for not more than 2
Becky Holmes-Bukantis . . . . . . 346 25.35
Joshua D. Miller . . . . . . . . 481 35.24
Amy Palus . . . . . . . . . . 538 39.41
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER DURAND AREA
Vote for not more than 3
Paul Mayers. . . . . . . . . . 1,947 31.06
Al Perry. . . . . . . . . . . 2,155 34.38
Cari L. Shephard . . . . . . . . 2,166 34.56
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER FOWLERVILLE COMMUNITY
Vote for not more than 3
Steve D. Frederick . . . . . . . 30 34.48
Tim LaPlante . . . . . . . . . 27 31.03
T. Richard Spalding . . . . . . . 30 34.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER MORRICE AREA
Vote for not more than 3
Kristopher Hammond . . . . . . . 835 46.41
Roy F. Munro . . . . . . . . . 909 50.53
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 55 3.06

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER CHESANING UNION
Vote for not more than 1
Martin P. Maier . . . . . . . . 109 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBER LAINGSBURG COMMUNITY
Vote for not more than 1
Patrick Dolan . . . . . . . . . 1,618 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION DURAND AREA
Vote for not more than 1
Blair Pancheck. . . . . . . . . 2,459 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION OVID-ELSIE AREA
Vote for not more than 1
Erin Bancroft . . . . . . . . . 645 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD OF EDUCATION PERRY PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 137 100.00

BOARD MEMBER MORRICE AREA
Vote for not more than 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 37 100.00

BOARD MEMBER CHESANING UNION
Vote for not more than 3
Mark A. Devereaux. . . . . . . . 64 22.30
Lisa Greenfelder . . . . . . . . 87 30.31
Julie Keck . . . . . . . . . . 73 25.44
Charles M. Rolfe . . . . . . . . 63 21.95
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER HASLETT PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 2
Dan Kohler . . . . . . . . . . 57 40.14
Molly Polverento . . . . . . . . 22 15.49
Cami L. Rapson. . . . . . . . . 27 19.01
Cammy Wheeler . . . . . . . . . 36 25.35
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER CORUNNA PUBLIC
Vote for not more than 2
Robert L. Hinojosa . . . . . . . 500 10.06
Joe Petersen . . . . . . . . . 1,694 34.09
Jennifer M. Strauch . . . . . . . 1,701 34.23
Richard Warner. . . . . . . . . 1,074 21.61
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER FOWLERVILLE DISTRICT LIBRARY
Vote for not more than 3
Phyllis M. Jaquet. . . . . . . . 28 31.46
Norma M. Moore. . . . . . . . . 31 34.83
Suzanne M. Spalding . . . . . . . 30 33.71
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BOARD MEMBER FOWLERVILLE DISTRICT LIBRARY
Vote for not more than 3
Ed Alverson. . . . . . . . . . 37 100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

STATE PROP 1
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 11,197 47.90
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 12,181 52.10

STATE PROP 2
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,815 37.93
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 14,423 62.07

Shiawassee County Public Safety
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,555 40.44
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 14,074 59.56

VA Millage
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 13,779 58.61
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,732 41.39

OWOSSO PROPOSAL OWOSSO CITY
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,784 43.64
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,304 56.36

SHIAWASSEE TWP FIRE PROTECTION SHIAWASSEE TOWNSHIP
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 683 62.95
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 402 37.05

BANCROFT OPERATIONAL MILLAGE VILLAGE OF BANCROFT
Vote for not more than 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 40.00
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 105 60.00

  • Login
netone.site cms by Netsource One, Inc.